Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Aerial Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Andrographis Herba Common andrographis Herb andrographis Paniculata Kalmegh Chuan Xin Lian

The source is from the herb of Andrographitis DC,Family caprifoliaceae. The medicine,The plants are cultivated in the areas of South and Northwest China. At the early stage of autumn when the flower blooms, the medicinal material is collected and died in the sun.the crude or the fresh is used.
Product Details:

The source is from the herb of Andrographitis DC,Family caprifoliaceae. The medicine,The plants are cultivated in the areas of South and Northwest China. At the early stage of autumn when the flower blooms, the medicinal material is collected and died in the sun.the crude or the fresh is used.

 

Common Name:

Common   Andrographis Herb

Botanical Name:

Andrographis   Paniculata (Burm.  f. )Nees

Latin Name:

Andrographis   Herba

Pinyin Name:

Chuan Xin Lian

Plant Part Used:

Herba

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut/Powder

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in summer   or early autumn when the stem and leaves flourish.

Quality:

The sample with   thick and even stems and intact leaves is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter in taste,   cold in nature. The lung, stomach, large and small intestines meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Clear heat, remove   toxic substance, dry damp and relieve dysentery.

Usage and Dosage:

6-15g for decoction,   or as pill, powder and tablet. Appropriate amount for external   application(crushed sample), or washing (decoction).

Precaution:

This drug is a   bitter and cold agent liable to damage stomach-qi, and large dosage and prolonged   use are inadvisable.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains 314-di-deoxyandro-grapholide,   andrographiside, andrographolide-19-β-D-gluco-side,14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide,   4-deoxy-11-oxo-andrographolide, carvacrol, eugenol, myristic acid, hentriacontane,   tritriacontane.

Description:

 

Boherbs’   wild-growing farm, promotes the use of natural materials and traditional   methods for growing without using chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which   are harmful to both our health and the environment. we aim to show people   around the world that organic farming methods can be profitable as well as   healthy.

 

Related Products
Feedback: