Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Aerial Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Gynostemmatis Pentaphylli Herba Five-ginseng Leaves Gynostemma Pentaphyllum Gynostemma Jiaogulan Tea

Gynostemma Pentaphyllum, also known as Jiaogulan, is an herbaceous vine wild crafted or cultivated in deep mountains and harvested since May every year.. Aside from its original name, it is also famous as "Southern Ginseng" because of its likeness to the chemical composition and...
Product Details:

Gynostemma Pentaphyllum, also known as Jiaogulan, is an herbaceous vine wild crafted or cultivated in deep mountains and harvested since May every year.. Aside from its original name, it is also famous as "Southern Ginseng" because of its likeness to the chemical composition and function of panax ginseng.

 

Common Name:

Fiveleaf Gynostemma Herb

Botanical Name:

Gynostemma   pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino

Latin Name:

Gynostemmatis Pentaphylli Herba

Pinyin Name:

Jiao Gu Lan

Plant Part Used:

Herba

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole   leaves/Leaves & Stems/Powder

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Slightly sweet; cool in   nature. Attributive to the lungs; spleen; kidney

Functions:

Replenishing qi to   invigorate the spleen, reduce phlegm and stop coughing, clear away heat and   remove toxin.

Usage and Dosage:

Internal medicine:   decoction, 15-30g. Grind to powder, 3-6g. External use: proper amount, mash   and wipe.

Precaution:

A small number of   patients take nausea and vomiting, bloating diarrhea (or constipation),   dizziness, vertigo, tinnitus and other symptoms. If it happens to the above   symptoms, should be stopped, rest.

Activating ingredients:  

The main active   ingredients are Gynostemma pentaphyllum, Gynostemma (polysaccharide),   water-soluble amino acids, flavonoids, multivitamins, trace elements,   minerals and the like.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

It can be   harvested 3-4 times a year in summer and autumn, washed and dried.

Farm Information:

What makes   Gynostemma an amazing herb is its both adaptogenic and antioxidant   characteristics.

 

 - As herbal tea, it is effective for   improving blood circulation, removing wastes from body system, destroying   cancerous cells.

 - As anti-oxidant, it helps prevent aging,   thus is very beneficial herbal supplement and cosmetic ingredient.

 

In Boherbs’   plantation in Fujian, Gynostemma all grow in deep mountain, far away from   contamination, without any treatment of pesticides or chemicals to guarantee   100% conforming to EU standard on pesticides and heavy metal.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: