Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Aerial Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Pelargonium Geraniaceae Pelargonium Graveolens Peltatum Pelargonium Ivy Geranium Geranium Seeds Xiang Ye Tian Zhu Kui

Pelargonium graveolens is an erect, multi-branched shrub, that grows up to 1.5 m and has a spread of 1 m. The leaves are deeply incised leaves are velvety and soft to the touch (due to glandular hairs). The flowers vary from pale pink to almost white and the plant flowers from August to January.
Product Details:

Pelargonium graveolens is an erect, multi-branched shrub, that grows up to 1.5 m and has a spread of 1 m. The leaves are deeply incised leaves are velvety and soft to the touch (due to glandular hairs). The flowers vary from pale pink to almost white and the plant flowers from August to January.

 

Common Name:

Pelargonium Roseum Ait 

Botanical Name:

· Pelargonium graveolens L'Herit

Latin Name:

· Pelargonium   Geraniaceae Herba

Pinyin Name:

Tian Ye Xiang Lan   Kui

Plant Part Used:

Mature seed

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut

Functions:

Dispelling wind   and eliminating dampness, promoting qi circulation to relieve pain. At the   same time has insecticidal effect. To treat rheumatic pain, hernia, scrotal   eczema and mange have good curative effect,

Usage and Dosage:

Internal: decoct   soup, 9-15g. Fresh bergamot 30-45g. External use: right amount, decoct   washed, or pound, dab on.

Precaution:

Use it at a   moderate amount.

Activating ingredients:  

Pelargonium roseum ait oil, the main components is geraniol, linalool and phenylethyl alcohol, etc. It can be used as a substitute of rose oil, used for modulation essence as food, soap and toothpaste  additives, etc.

Details   Information:

Both the true   species and the cultivated plant may be called rose geranium – pelargoniums are often called geraniums, as   they fall within the plant family Geraniaceae, and   were previously classified in the same genus. The   common P. 'Graveolens' or P. 'Rosat' has great importance   in the perfume industry.   In China, it mainly distributies in Kunming ,Yuxi and other regions.

 

Boherbs’ farm   use of natural materials and traditional methods for growing without using   chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and   the environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: