Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Fruits & Seeds

Product Categories

Contact Information

Chebulae Fructus Medicine Terminalia Fruit Myrobalan Terminalia Chebula Retz Terminalia He Zi

Chebulae Fructus Medicine Terminalia Fruit Myrobalan Terminalia Chebula Retz Terminalia He Zi
Terminalia ferdinandiana is a slender, small to medium-sized tree growing up to 14 m (46 ft) in height, Flowering is from September to December.The fruit is yellow-green, about 2 cm (0.79 in) long and 1 cm (0.39 in) in diameter, almond-sized with a short beak at the tip, and contain one large...
Product Details:

Terminalia  ferdinandiana is a slender, small to medium-sized tree growing up to 14 m (46 ft) in height, Flowering is from September to December.The fruit is yellow-green, about 2 cm (0.79 in) long and 1 cm (0.39 in) in diameter, almond-sized with a short beak at the tip, and contain one large seed. They ripen from March onwards are mainly produced in Yunnan of china.

 

Common Name:

Medicine   Terminalia Fruit

Botanical Name:

Terminalia   chebula Retz.

Latin   Name:

Chebulae   Fructus

Pinyin   Name:

He   Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole Fruit

Harvesting and   Collection:

The quality of the   fruit collected from the seeding plant grown for 7-10 years is poor, while   that from the grafted plant grown for 2-3 years is the best. The fruits can   be collected three times in September, October and November respectively.

Quality:

The   yellowish-brown lustrous and hard sample is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter, sour and astringent   in taste, mild in nature. The lung and large intestine meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Astringe the   intestine, relieve diarrhea, astringe the lung, relieve cough, and relieve   sore-throat to recover the voice.

Usage and Dosage:

3-10g for decoction.   The baked sample is used for astringing the intestine to relieve diarrhea,   and the crude sample for relieving the sore-throat to recover the voice.

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for those with pathogenic factors attacking the exterior and stagnation of   damp-heat in the interior.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains chebulinic   acid, chebulgaic acid, corilagin, terchebulin, punicalagin, terflavin, terchebin,   glucogallin, 1,2,3,4,6-pentagalloyl-β-glucose, gallic acid, ellagic acid, ter-minoic   acid, chebupentol, shikimic acid, dehydroshikimic acid, quinic acid, triacontanoic   acid, palmitic acid , ethylgallate, triethyl chebulate, darcos-terol, β-sitosterol,   arabinose, fruc-tose, dextrose, sucrose, rhamnose, aminoacids, sennoside, chebulin,   tannase, polyhenolox-idase, peroxydase, ascorbic acid oxidase.

Description:

 

Boherbs’   wild-growing farm,  promotes the use of natural materials and   traditional methods for growing without using chemicals or artificial   fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and the environment. we aim   to show people around the world that organic farming methods can be   profitable as well as healthy.

 


Related Products
Feedback: