Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Fruits & Seeds

Product Categories

Contact Information

Hoveniae Semen Turnjujube Hovenia Acerba Lindl Hovenia Dulcis Thunb Zhi Ju Zi

The raisin tree is deciduous and can grow to a height of 70 feet or more, but cultivated specimens typically reach a height of about 30 feet with a singular trunk and a rounded head. Racemes of small self-fruitful flowers bloom in late spring. They are cream colored and compensate for their...
Product Details:

The raisin tree is deciduous and can grow to a height of 70 feet or more, but cultivated specimens typically reach a height of about 30 feet with a singular trunk and a rounded head. Racemes of small self-fruitful flowers bloom in late spring. They are cream colored and compensate for their small size by being clustered together in great masses. Where summers are cool, bloom may be delayed even until the end of summer with the result that fruit does not form or ripen. The producing areas are mainly in Guangxi and Hunan provinces of China.

 

Common Name:

Raisin Tree Seed

Botanical Name:

Hovenia acerba Lindl.

Latin Name:

Hoveniae Semen

Pinyin Name:

Zhi Ju Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole Fruit

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collected in autum. Pick off the fruit, the shell is   crushed, and the seeds are sieved out. Sun dried.

Quality:

The sample is flat round, slightly uplift on the back, the   front is flat, the surface is red brown to reddish brown, smooth sheen, base   has a circle dot hilum, the top has a slightly convex points, the front has a   longitudinal and uplift of the ridge. Seed leather hard, oily. bitter and astringent   taste.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet in taste, neutral   in nature. The heart and spleen meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Eliminate alcohol   toxicity, anti-dropsy. For treatment drunkenness

dysphoria with   smothery sensation, thirst, restrain vomit, difficulty in urination and   defecation.

Usage and Dosage:

Internal: decoct soup, 15 ~ 25g. Soaking in alcohol or used   in pills.

Precaution:

Deficiency-cold in   spleen and stomach people can’t take.

Activating ingredients:  

Raisin Tree Seed   contains perennial ryegrass alkali, glycoside, glucose and malic acid   potassium, etc.

Details   Information:

Boherbs’ farm use   of natural materials and traditional methods for growing without using   chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and   the environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy

 

Related Products
Feedback: