Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Fruits & Seeds

Product Categories

Contact Information

Ligustri Lucidi Fructus Glossy Privet Fruit Ligustrum Ovalifolium Ligustrum Vulgare Ligustrum Berry Privet Nu Zhen Zi

The herb is mainly produced in Shanxi,Gansu and the south area to the Yangtze River .the medicinal material is collected in winter when it is ripe.
Product Details:

The herb is mainly produced in Shanxi,Gansu and the south area to the Yangtze River .the medicinal material is collected in winter when it is ripe.

 

Common Name:

Glossy Privet   Fruit

Botanical Name:

Ligustrum   lucidum Ait.

Latin Name:

Ligustri Lucidi   Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Nu Zhen Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole Fruit

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in winter   when the fruits ripen, slightly steam or scald in boiling water.

Quality:

The big, plump,   darkish-blue and hard sample is the best.

Nature, Taste and Meridian   attribution:

Sweet and bitter   in taste, cool in nature. The liver and kidney meridians in attribution.

Functions:

nvigorate the   liver and kidney, blacken the hairs, promote vision, nourish yin and clear   heat.

Usage and Dosage:

10-15g for decoction

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for those with diarrhea due to deficiency-cold of spleen and stomach and   deficiency of yang.

Activating ingredients:  

It   contains oleanolic acid, acetyloleanolic acid, ursolic acid, acetylursolic   acid, p-hydroxyphenethyl alcohol, 3,4-dihydroxyphenethyl alcohol, β-sitosterol,   mannitol, eriodictyol, taxifolin, quercetin), ligustroside, 10hydroxy   ligustroside, nuezhenide, oleuropein, 10hydroxy oleu-ropein), p-hydroxyphen-ethyl-β-D-glucoside,   3,4-dihydrox-yphenethyl-β-D-glucoside, methyl-α-D-galactopyranoside, acteoside,   neonuezhenide, ligustrosidic acid, oleu-ropeinic acid, phosphatidyl choline, ligustrin,   8-epikingiside.

Description:

Boherbs’ farm use   of natural materials and traditional methods for growing without using cheproducedmicals   or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and the   environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy.


If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: