Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Fruits & Seeds

Product Categories

Contact Information

Sophorae Fructus Pagoda Tree Pod Sophora Fruit Huai Jiao

Sophora japonica, also known as Japanese pagoda tree, is native to eastern China and Japan. Its beautiful white flowers make it a prized ornamental tree all over the world. But, it’s not only beautiful, it’s also very beneficial to the circulatory system. Sophora japonica fruit has a documented...
Product Details:

Sophora japonica, also known as Japanese pagoda tree, is native to eastern China and Japan. Its beautiful white flowers make it a prized ornamental tree all over the world. But, it’s not only beautiful, it’s also very beneficial to the circulatory system. Sophora japonica fruit has a documented history of being used to clear aways heat & purge fire, cool blood and stop bleeding, and it’s actually one of the fifty fundamental herbs in traditional Chinese medicine.


Common Name:

Pagodatree Pod

Botanical Name:

Sophora   japonica L.

Latin Name:

Sophorae Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Huai Jiao

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole fruit

Harvesting and   Collection:

The fruits are   collected after the winter solstice.

Quality:

Yellow-green or   yellow-brown surface, shrunk and rough, streaked side of the yellow. Quality   soft, dry shrinkage is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

The drug is bitter   in taste and cold in nature. and the liver and large intestine meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Cool blood,   relieve bleeding, and clear liver-fire.

Usage and Dosage:

10-15g for decoction

Precaution:

The drug should be   prescribed cautiously to those with deficient cold in spleen and stomach and   pregnant women.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains genistein,   genistein -7-β-D-cellobioside, genistein-7-diglucorhamnoside, kaempferol, kaempferol-3-O-rhamnodiglucoside,   kaempferol-3,7-O-diglucoside,   quercetin, rutin, sophoricoside, spjprabioside, sophoraflavonoloside, lycine,   asparagines, arginine, serine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, threonine, alanine,   proline, trptophan, valine, phenylalanine, leucine, isoleucine, cytosine, N-methylcytisine,   sophocarpine, matrine, stizolamine, galactomannan, phospholipid, phytin, lectin,   oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, octadecenoic acid, octadecadienoic   acid, co-tadecatrienoic acid.

Description:

With wild source   established, the harvest begins in early winter, when farmers will cut off   the green fruits on the tree, remove from the bad black fruits and impurities   and dry under the sun. Thus, Boherbs could offer dry, full, long, yellowish   green pods with a fresh, aromatic fragrance and without foreign matter.


Related Products
Feedback: