Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Roots & Rhizomes

Product Categories

Contact Information

Alismatis Rhizoma Oriental Waterplantain Rhizome Alisma Orientalis Alisma Ze Xie

The source is from the stem tuber of Alisma orientale Juzep,.family Alismataceae.The medicinal material is mainly produced in the areas of Fujian, Sicuan and Jiangxi provinces. etc, collected in winter when the tuber and leaves become yellow ,dried in the sun or in the shade.
Product Details:

The source is from the stem tuber of Alisma orientale Juzep,.family Alismataceae.The medicinal material is mainly produced in the areas of Fujian, Sicuan  and Jiangxi provinces. etc, collected in winter when the tuber and leaves become yellow ,dried in the sun or in the shade.

 

Common Name:

Oriental   Waterplantain Rhizome

Botanical Name:

Alisma   Orientale (Sam.)Juzep.

Latin Name:

Alismatis Rhizoma

Pinyin Name:

Ze Xie

Plant Part Used:

Mature Rhizome

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut/Slice

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in winter   when the plant begins to wither.

Quality:

The large, tough,   yellowish white and farinaceous sample is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet and bland in   taste, cold in nature. The kidney and urinary bladder meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Promote diuresis,   expel damp. and purge heat.

Usage and Dosage:

5-15g for decoction.

Precaution:

There is no   precaution.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   triterpenoids including alisol A, B and C, alisol A24- acetate, alisol B23-   acetate, alisma, alisma, alismoxide, epialisol A, and saccharides such as   D-glucose, D- fructose and sucrose.

Description:

Boherbs’ farm   use of natural materials and traditional methods for growing without using   chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and   the environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: