Home > Products > Conventional EU Standard Herbs > Conventional Herbs Roots & Rhizomes

Product Categories

Contact Information

Stemonae Radix Sessile Stemona Root Japanese Stemona Root Tuber Stemona Root Bai Bu

Native to Eastern Asia, Stemona root, also called Baibu in Chinese is a flowering plant derived from the dried root tuber of Stemona sessilifolia, Stemona japonica, or Stemona tuberose Lour. Sweet and bitter in taste, it is primarily known for its use in traditional Chinese medicine and is...
Product Details:

Native to Eastern Asia, Stemona root, also called Baibu in Chinese is a flowering plant derived from the dried root tuber of Stemona sessilifolia, Stemona japonica, or Stemona tuberose Lour.

Sweet and bitter in taste, it is primarily known for its use in traditional Chinese medicine and is considered one of the system’s fifty fundamental herbs, to moisten the lungs and stop cough, and to kill lice and parasites.

 

Common Name:

Sessile Stemona   Root

Botanical Name:

Stemona   sessilifolia(Miq.)Miq.

Latin Name:

Stemonae Radix

Pinyin Name:

Bai Bu

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and Collection:

Collect in spring   and autumn.

Quality:

The sturdy, full,   hard and white sample is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet and bitter   in taste, slightly warm in nature. The lung meridian in attribution.

Functions:

Moisturize the   lung, relieve cough, kill parasites and louse.

Usage and Dosage:

5-15g for decoction   or as alcoholic infusion, pill or powder. For cases with prolonged cough due   to lung deficiency, honey-prepared sample is advisable. Appropriate amount   for external use, or decoction for

washing or powder   for compress.

Precaution:

1. Contraindicated   for cases with anorexia due to the spleen deficiency and loose stool because   its liable to damage stomach and

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   tuberostemonine, isotuberostemonine, hypotuberostemonine , oxvtubemstemonine,   stemine, stenine, still sugar 2.32%, 0.84% lipid, protein 9.25%, ash 12.1%,   and acetic acid, formic acid, malic acid, succinic acid, oxalic acid and so   on.

Description:

In the wild farm   established in Sichuan, one of the largest producing areas of Stemona root,   all the products are 100% wild crafted and finely selected.

 

In spring or   autumn, the roots are dug. After removing the fibrous roots, fresh roots are   cleaned and put into boiling water. Then they are dried in the sun or by air and   cut into different spec.s and made siftings according to customer’s needs.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: