Home > Products > Food Ingredients > Green Grass

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Barley Green Grass Powder Barley Juice Powder Barley Leaf Powder Barley Grass Juice

Barley grass (Hordeum vulgare), is a grass with a long history of cultivation and use since as early as 7000 BC. It is said to be the only vegetable on Earth which can supply all the nutrients that the human body needs from birth to old age.
Product Details:

Barley grass (Hordeum vulgare), is a grass with a long history of cultivation and use since as early as 7000 BC. It is said to be the only vegetable on Earth which can supply all the nutrients that the human body needs from birth to old age.

 

Common Name:

Barley seedling

Botanical Name:

Hordeum   vulgare L

Latin Name:

Hordeum vulgare

Pinyin Name:

Da Mai Miao

Plant Part Used:

seedling

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Powder/Extract   Powder

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collected in winter, fresh or dried.

Quality:

Green powder, with leafy fragrance. Soluble   in water and ethanol.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet   and bitter in taste, warm in nature. The lung and spleen meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Enrich in living chlorophyll, the basis of   all plant life. Chlorophyll also has a very similar structure to human body’s   blood haemoglobin, thus playing a critical role in photosynthesis, blood   rebuilding and liver purifying.

Usage and Dosage:

Oral: Decoction, 30-60g, or wolfberry   juice. External use: appropriate amount, decocted wash.

Activating ingredients:  

It is rich in dozens of enzymes such as   potassium, calcium, magnesium, chlorophyll, carotene, vitamin B1, vitamin B2,   and superoxide dismutase.

Farm Information:

From   vitamins to minerals to amino acids, barley powder has it all! Besides,   Barley grass is also a natural souce of vitamins, including Vitamin A, B, C,   E, & K, and minerals, including Calcium, Copper, Iron, Magnesium,   Manganese, Phosphorus, and Potassium etc. This plant is also rich in living   chlorophyll, the basis of all plant life. Chlorophyll also has a very similar   structure to human body’s blood haemoglobin

ith an organic farm established in Heibei   Province, the entire cultivation and management are strictly controlled based   on Organic Standard, with no chemical fertilizer or pesticides and dedicatedly   harvested and processed to respect plant’s self characteristic and make the   nutritional value to be enough retained.

 

Related Products
Feedback: