Home > Products > Food Ingredients > Green Grass

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Wheat Green Grass Powder Wheat Grass Juice Powder Wheatgrass Powder Juice Green Wheat Juice

Wheat grass(Triticum aestivum), is the cotyledons of the young wheat plant, Triticum aestivum. It is reaped in its young state, when wheat grass contains extremely high levels of the nutrients. Thus it is a 'concentrated' nutritious whole food offering balanced nutrition to the body and...
Product Details:

Wheat grass(Triticum aestivum), is the cotyledons of the young wheat plant, Triticum aestivum. It is reaped in its young state, when wheat grass contains extremely high levels of the nutrients. Thus it is a 'concentrated' nutritious whole food offering balanced nutrition to the body and having therapeutic value.

 

Common Name:

Wheat Grass

Botanical Name:

Triticum   aestivum L

Latin Name:

Tritici Herba

Pinyin Name:

Xiao Mai Miao

Plant Part Used:

seedling

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Powder/Extract   Powder

Harvesting and   Collection:

Plants are harvested when they are not   growing, fresh or dried.

Quality:

The emerald green powder obtained by   microwave drying and low-temperature (0°C±5°C) airflow was used for the young   leaves of wheat.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Acrid   in taste, cold in nature. The heart and small intestine meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Enriching in chlorophyll, a very similar   structure to human body’s blood haemoglobin, promoting metabolism and remove   cellular waste

Usage and Dosage:

Oral: smashed juice, 30-40 ml per serving, 3   to 4 times a day.

Activating ingredients:  

Wheat straw contains polysaccharides, mainly   composed of pentose and hexose.

Farm Information:

It is abundant in vitamins, with 16 times   more Vitamin B1 than tomato, 45 times more Vitamin B2 than lettuce, 7 times   more Vitamin C than orange, 20 times more Vitamin E than wheat flour.

Wheat grass is also rich in chlorophyll, a   very similar structure to human body’s blood haemoglobin, to promote   metabolism and remove cellular waste, thus called “Green Blood”. But   different with Barley grass, Wheat grass has a lighter grassy taste than   Barley grass.

With an organic farm established in Heibei   Province, the entire cultivation and management are strictly controlled based   on Organic Standard, with no chemical fertilizer or pesticides and dedicatedly   harvested and processed to respect plant’s self characteristic and make the   nutritional value to be enough retained.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to to sales@boherbs.com , w , we'll be ready to reply you immediately

Related Products
Feedback: