Home > Products > Herbal Tea Ingredients > Flowers Herbal Tea

Product Categories

Contact Information

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flos Hibiscus Sabdariffa Roselle Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Roselle Flower Hibiscus Roselle Mei Gui Qie

Hibiscus sabdariffa, also known as Roselle, is an annual or perennial herb or woody-based subshrub. Due to its slight fragrance and sour taste, the calyx is a newly arisen food industry ingredient, used to make ice & hot tea, sweetmeat, cold drink and other foods.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Roselle Calyx  

Botanical Name:

Hibiscus Sabdariffa L.

Latin Name:

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flos

Pinyin Name:

Mei Gui Qie

Plant Part Used:

Sepals

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole

Functions:

Astringing the lung to stop cough, lowering blood pressure, alleviating hangover

Farm Information:

Rich in vitamin C, it is also the nourishment of the old age and child. It can also make into the natural color - the roselle color, as the food colorant.

 

At Boherbs, from early summer, fresh sepals are collected and taken under the sun to dry for several hours, eliminated the impurity, and stored in well-ventilated place to prevent mildewing. 

Related Products
Feedback: