Home > Products > Herbal Tea Ingredients > Roots & Rhizomes Part Herbal Tea

Product Categories

Contact Information

Polygonati Odorati Rhizoma Fragrant Solomonseal Rhizome Yu Zhu Rhizoma Polygonati Officinalis

Polygonatum odoratum, commonly called fragrant Solomon's seal, is a rhizomatous, shade-loving perennial plant with low, gracefully arching, angled (as opposed to cylindrical), unbranched stems. Its common name is usually considered to be in reference to the large, circular seals (leaf stalk...
Product Details:

Polygonatum odoratum, commonly called fragrant Solomon's seal, is a rhizomatous, shade-loving perennial plant with low, gracefully arching, angled (as opposed to cylindrical), unbranched stems. Its common name is usually considered to be in reference to the large, circular seals (leaf stalk scars) located on the rhizomes. However, some authorities suggest the common name actually refers to “wound sealing properties” of the plant.

 

Common Name:

Fragrant   Solomonseal Rhizome

Botanical Name:

Polygonatum   Odoratum (Mill.) Druce

Latin Name:

Polygonati Odorati   Rhizoma

Pinyin Name:

Yu Zhu

Plant Part Used:

Rhizome

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut/Slice

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn.

Quality:

The long,   plump,yellowish-white, and lustrous sample, free of oiliness, is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet in taste,   slightly cold in nature. The lung and stomach meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Nourish yin,   moisten dryness, promote the production of fluid, and quench thirst.

Usage and Dosage:

10-15g for   decoction.

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for those with damp phlegm and qi-stagnation in the stomach.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains polygonatum   odoratan which is composed of D-fructose, D-mannose, D-glucose and   galacturonic acid in a molar ratio of 6: 3: 1: 1.5; polygonatum-fructan A, B,   C and D, and the composition of the sugar is fructose, glucose, azetidine-2 -   azetidine-2-carboxylic acid.

Description:

Rich in Vitamin A,   it has been used as a top-class tonic to beautify skin and nourishing yin   & moistening dryness, and also as herbal tea and ingredient for food   supplement.

 

Boherbs farm   use of natural materials and traditional methods for growing without using   chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and   the environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 

Related Products
Feedback: