Home > Products > Organic Herbs

Product Categories

Contact Information

Fructus Vititcis Fructus Vititcis

Fructus Vititcis Fructus Vititcis
Vitex is derived from the fruit of the single leaf vine of the family verbena. Grow on the beach, river lake beach. Main production is in Shandong, Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Fujian.
Product Details:

Vitex is derived from the fruit of the single leaf vine of the family verbena. Grow on the beach, river lake beach. Main production is in Shandong, Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Fujian.

 

Common Name:

Fructus   Vititcis

Botanical Name:

Vitex   trifolia L. var. simplicifolia Cham

Latin Name:

Fructus   Vitics Simplicifoliae

Pinyin Name

Man Jing Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality   Standard:

EU Organic   & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting   and Collection:

Harvested in   October and November

Quality:

Big, full, with pale pink cream, fragrant

Nature,   Taste and Meridian attribution:

Taste bitter and pungent, slightly cold in   nature. Attributive to lung, bladder, liver meridian.

Function:

Dispel wind-heat, soothe the head, improve   vision, disperse wind and relieve pain.

Usage and   Dosage:

6-12 g for decoction.

Precaution:

Use with caution for cases with   headache and dizziness due to blood-deficiency and for stomach-deficiency.

Activating   ingredients:

The chemical composition contains volatile   oil, vitriol and vitex furan etc.

Processing   Methods:

Remove   impurities and dry.

Clinical Application:

1.    For   affection of wind-heat manifested as dizziness, and headache, it is used   together with Flos Chrysanthemi, Herba Menthae ang Rhizoma Chuanxiong, etc.

2.    For upward   attack of wind-heat manifested as dizziness, conjunctivitis and lacrimation,   it is used together with Flos Chrysanthemi, Periostracum Cixadae and Fructus   Tribuli, etc.

3.    For   wind-damp rheumatism with muscular spasm, it is used together with Radix   Saposhnikoviae, Radix Gentianae Macrophyllae and Fructus Chaenomelis,   etc.  

 


Hot Tags: fructus vititcis fructus vititcis, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, price, buy, bulk
Related Products
Feedback: