Home > Products > Organic Herbs

Product Categories

Contact Information

Largehead Atractylodes Rhizome

Largehead Atractylodes Rhizome
The source is from the Rhizome of Atractylodes macrocephala Koidz, family Compositae. The medicinal material is mainly produced in Zhejiang, Hubei, Hunan and Jiangxi, etc.
Product Details:

The source is from the Rhizome of Atractylodes macrocephala Koidz, family Compositae. The medicinal material is mainly produced in Zhejiang, Hubei, Hunan and Jiangxi, etc.


Common Name:

Largehead  Atractylodes Rhizome

Botanical Name:

Atractylodes  macrocephala  Koidz

Latin Name:

Rhizoma  Atractylodis  Macrocephalae

Pinyin Name

Bai zhu

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality   Standard:

EU Organic   & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting   and Collection:

It is harvested in winter and processed by   slicing and drying.

The crude or stir-baked with bran or earth   into burnt color is used for application.

Quality:


Nature,   Taste and Meridian attribution:

Bitter, sweet in taste and warm in nature. Attributive   to the spleen, stomach meridians.

Function:

Invigorate the spleen and   benefit qi, eliminate dampness and promote dieresis, stop sweating and soothe   the fetus.

Usage and   Dosage:

5-15 g is used in decoction   or pill. It should be used crudely for the purpose of drying dampness and   promoting dieresis; or used with one that is stir-baked with bran for   nourishing qi and strengthening the spleen; or used the one that is   stir-baked with earth or over-stir-baked into burnt-colour for strengthening   the spleen and stopping diarrhea.

Precaution:

1, Yin deficiency, dry thirst, gas   stagflation and tightness do not take.

2, avoid used with peach, plum, leeks,   birds, and herring.

3.Stagnation of qi stagnation, swelling and   suffocation accumulation, phlegm and phlegm, stomach pain from the fire,   sputum and pus, black and thin popularity to expand, should be avoided.

Activating   ingredients:

Rhizome contains volatile oil with α- and β-humerene, β-elemol,   α-curcumene, α-tractlone, 3β-acetyl 3β-acetoxyatractylone,celery dienone   [selina-4(14),7(11)-diene-8-one], eudesmol, palmitic acid, atractylodes   Alcohol (hinesol), β-celestene (β-selinene) and the like.

Processing   Methods and Functions:

 Atractylodes   remove impurities, wash, embellish, slice thick, dry.

Description:

1, Diuretic effect: It has obvious and   long-lasting diuretic effect, and has effects on various animals such as   rats, rabbits and dogs.

2, Hypoglycemic effect: rabbits with stomach   decoction or extract, blood sugar is slightly reduced.

3, Atractylodes strengthen the spleen and   stomach, strong body and improve the ability to resist disease.

4, Anticoagulant effect: Atractylodes has a   significant inhibitory effect on platelet aggregation.

 


Hot Tags: largehead atractylodes rhizome, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, price, buy, bulk
Related Products
Feedback: