Home > Products > Organic Herbs

Product Categories

Contact Information

Magnoliae Officmalis Cortex

Magnoliae Officmalis Cortex
The bake, root-bark or branch bake of deciduous tree magnolia officinalis Rehd. et Wils or M. officinalis Rehd. Et var. biloba Rehd. et Wils. of Magnoliaceae. Mainly produced in Sichuan, Hubei, Zhejiang, Fujian, Jiangxi and Guanxi. The sample produced in Sichuan and Hubei is the best.
Product Details:

The bake, root-bark or branch bake of deciduous tree magnolia officinalis Rehd. et Wils or M. officinalis Rehd. Et var. biloba Rehd. et Wils. of Magnoliaceae. Mainly produced in Sichuan, Hubei, Zhejiang, Fujian, Jiangxi and Guanxi. The sample produced in Sichuan and Hubei is the best.

 

Common Name:

Magnoliae  Officmalis Cortex

Botanical Name:

Magnolia officinalis Rehd.et Wils

Latin Name:

CORTEX  MAGNOLIAE  OFFICINALIS

Pinyin Name

Hou po

Plant Part Used:

Root bark

Quality   Standard:

EU Organic   & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting   and Collection:

Collect from April to June, root and branch   skin directly dry; Dry skin in boiling water after slightly boiling, pile in dank   place

Quality:

Rich   in oil, purplish-brown in section, with thick bark, flesh, glittering spots   in section and heavy smell

Nature,   Taste and Meridian attribution:

Bitter and pungent in taste, and warm in   anture. Attributive to the spleen, stomach, lungs, large intestine merdians.

Function:

1. Promote qi flow and   digestion.

2. Dry dampness and   strengthen the spleen.

3. Descend qi, sesolve phegm   and relieve asthma.

Usage and   Dosage:

 For   decoction: 3 ~ 10g.

Precaution:

Pregnant women   should use with caution.

Activating   ingredients:

Magnolia bark Lipid compounds: wood bark   contain honokiol, magnolol and honokiol (honokiol), magnolia bark and new   phenol (obovatol), 6 '- O - methyl honokiol (6' - O - methylhonokiol),   magnolia bark aldehyde (magnaldehyde) B and C magnolia bark wooden fat body   (magnolignan) A, B, C, D, E and Taiwan polishing the wood aldehyde   (randainal); Monoterpenoid wood lipids: piperitylmagnolol,   dipiperitylmagnolol, etc

Processing   Methods and Functions:

Gather   the bark and root-bark, dry in the shade, or slightly cook in boiling water,   pile up until the colour of the interior is changed to purplish-brown or   brown, steam, roll up, and dry.

Description:

The drug contains magnolol which is   available for the prevention and treatment of experimental gastric ulcer, and   inhibits histamine-induced duodenal spasm to some extent and decreases the   secretion of gastric juice. Its alkaloid can decrease small intestinal   tension in vivo.


If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to to sales@boherbs.com , w , we'll be ready to reply you immediately

Hot Tags: magnoliae officmalis cortex, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, price, buy, bulk
Related Products
Feedback: