Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Fruits Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Forsythiae Fructus Weeping Forsythiae Capsule Forsythia Fruits Lian Qiao

Forsythia suspensa has a long history of use in oriental medicine for many years. It is mainly used to help with carbuncle-abscess, erysipelas, wind-heat type common cold, at the beginning of the illness ect.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Organic Weeping   Forsythiae Capsule

Botanical Name:

Forsythia   suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl

Latin Name:

Forsythia Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Lian Qiao

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn   when the fruit ripe.

Quality:

Green Fructus   Forsythiae in green color and without carpopodium is the best, ang Yellow   Fructus Forsythiae in yellow color, with smoonth anf thick shell and without   seeds is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter in taste,   slightly cold in nature. The lung, heart and gallbladder meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Clear heat, remove   toxic substance, relieve abscess, and disperse wind-heat.

Usage and Dosage:

6-15g for   decoction.

Precaution:

There is no   precaution, everyone could use it.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains the   lignan compounds: forsythin (phillyrin), phillygenin, pinoresinol,   pinoresinol-β-D-glucoside, flavonoids Class compounds: rutin; styrenic   derivatives: forsythoside A, C, D, E, suspensaside, salidroside;   ethylcyclohexene Alcohol derivatives: cornoside, rengyol, isorengyol and the   like, but also triterpenoids: betulinic acid, ursolic acid, Oleanolic acid   and so on.

Description:

The source is from   fruit of Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl. Weeping Forsythiae Capsule is   usually collected in autumn. The medicine material is mainly produced in   Shaanxi, Henan, Shanxi province etc. The forsythia suspensa should be pick   impurities, twist it and remove the branch. It has become a frequently used   item in modern clinical practice.

 

Boherbs’   wild-growing farm in Sichuan province, promotes the use of natural   materials and traditional methods for growing without using chemicals or   artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both our health and the   environment. we aim to show people around the world that organic farming   methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 

Related Products
Feedback: