Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Fruits Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Anisi Stellati Fructus Star-anise Anise Seed Anise Star Anise Herb Ba Jiao

Star Anise, star-shaped spice, is a very popular and distinctive seasoning and flavor. With a bit pungent and sweet taste, it adds aromatic odor to the foods. And its oil could also be used as fragrance in cosmetics.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Organic Star Anise Fruit

Botanical Name:

Illicium verum Hook.f.

Latin Name:

Anisi Stellati Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Ba Jiao Hui Xiang

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole fruit

Functions:

Warm yang and expel cold, Promote qi and alleviate pain.

Farm Information:

In Boherbs’local wild farm in Guangxi province, the largest producing area in China, Star Anise fruit is delicately harvested and processed when the new crop is harvested in September.

 

1) climb on the tree to collect the green fruits;

2) pick out the too small-sized fruits;

3) water-boil to kill green;

4) dry under the sun. 

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: