Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Fruits Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Crataegi Fructus Hawthorn Fruit Hawthorn Berry Hawthorn Herb Shan Zha

Native to certain parts of Asia, North America and Europe, there are many different species of hawthorn trees and shrubs that belong to the genus Crataegus in the family Rosaceae. And in China, what we called Hawthorn berry refers to the species Crataegus pinnatifida.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Organic Hawthorn Fruit

Botanical Name:

Crataegus Pinnatifida Bge

Latin Name:

Crataegi Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Shan Zha

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn.

Quality:

The big, red, and plump sample with few nucleus is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sour and sweet in taste, slightly warm in nature. The spleen, stomach and   liver meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Promote digestion, strengthen the stomach, promote qi flow, relieve   dyspepsia, active blood circulation and alleviate pain.

Usage and Dosage:

10-15g (up to 30g) for decoction.

Precaution:

The drug should be used cautiously for cased with deficiency of spleen   and stomach but without indigestion.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains flavonoids and organic acids. The main flavonoids are   vitexin, quercetin, quercitin, isoqueritin, hyperoside, epicatechin etc. The   mian organic acids include chlorogenic acid, citric acid and so on. Moreover,   it also contains a lot of vitamin C and triterpenes such as ursolic acid,   Oleanolic acid and tannin.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

1.     Raw Fructus Crataegi

Method: Remove impurities, fallen nucleus and carpopodium of the drug.

Function: The raw drug can activate blood and resolve stasis.

2.     Stir-frying Fructus Crataegi

Method: Put the cleansed drugs in a frying container, heat with medium   fire and stir-fry them until the color of the drugs turns deeper.

Function: Frying can moderate the drug’s sour taste and irritation to the   stomach, which enhances the effect of promoting digestion and removing   stagnation. Stir-fried drugs can be used for splenic asthenia, dyspeptic   retention, poor appetite, low spirit and lack of strength.

3.     Parching Fructus Crataegi

Method: Put the cleansed drugs in a frying container, heat with medium   fire and stir-fry them until the drugs turn coke brown outside and coke   yellow inside.

Function: This method can moderate the drug’s sour taste and increase the   bitterness, which makes it good at promoting digestion and arresting diarrhea.   So parched drugs are often used to treat food stagnation, the spleen   deficiency and diarrhea. For example, it can be used in Baohe Pills to treat   food stagnation.

4.     Carbonizing Fructus Crataegi

Method: Put the cleaned drugs in a frying container, heat with strong   fire and stir-fry them until the drugs turn coke black outside and coke brown   inside.

Function: Charred drug is astringent is taste and has the functions of   stanching bleeding and arresting diarrhea.

Description:

Smelling fragrant and tasting sour and sweet, Hawthorn berry also could   be eaten raw or used for herbal tea.

 

Boherbs' organic hawthorn berries grow in deep mountains in Shaanxi   province, China. And which is collected in autumn. It grows wildly, far away   from pollution and contamination, remains the purest quality up to organic   standard. This wild berry grows in smaller size than cultivated ones when   harvested in November every year.

 

Processing   is under strictly control in clean and well-established plant. Berries are   clean-water-washed, hand-selected, cut, dried, and classified into different   grades. Each piece of hawthorn berry cut is guaranteed at highest quality,   with fresh color, richest content and 100% pesticides free up to Organic   standard.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: