Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Fruits Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Jujubae Fructus Red Dates Jujube Fruit Chinese Red Dates Chinese Jujube Hong Zao

Red date fruit, also known as Chinese date or jujube, has been labeled as 'the king of nuts' because of its rich content of vitamins, protein and minerals, and also as one of ingredients in Chinese cuisines or for brewing tea. Besides, zizyphus extracts are used in skin care products to...
Product Details:

Red date fruit, also known as Chinese date or jujube, has been labeled as 'the king of nuts' because of its rich content of vitamins, protein and minerals, and also as one of ingredients in Chinese cuisines or for brewing tea. Besides, zizyphus extracts are used in skin care products to reduce redness and swelling, wrinkles and dryness.


Common Name:

Organic Chinses Date

Botanical Name:

Ziziphus Jujuba Mill.

Latin Name:

Jujubae Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Da Zao

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole/Cut/Powder

Functions:

invigorate spleen-stomach and replenish qi, nourish blood for tranquillization.

Farm Information:

In jujube fruit organic farm, Boherbs takes strict control on every procedure of cultivation so to guarantee fruits free from pesticides and chemicals. From October, fresh red date fruits are harvested batch by batch. After washing, selecting (both by machine & by hands), removing bad ones, and drying, finally whole dried fruit are processed with fresh color and highest quality. If requested slices, fresh fruit will be removed of kernel, cut into slices, dried and finely selected.

Related Products
Feedback: