Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Fruits Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Schisandrae Chinensis Fructus Schizandra Berry Schisandra Fruit Wu Wei Zi

Firstly recorded in Shen Nong’s herbal classic, Schisandra berry has a long history as a first-class tonic due to its high medicinal value. It works well as an “adaptogen” for increasing resistance to disease and stress, and also helps prevent early aging and increasing lifespan.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Organic Chinese   Magnoliavine Fruit

Botanical Name:

Schisandra   Chinensis (Turcz.) Baill

Latin Name:

Schisandrae   Chinensis Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Wu Wei Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole berry/   Powder/Extract Powder/3-8mm cut

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn   when the fruit ripe.

Quality:

The   reddish-purple, big, thick, oily and lustrous sample is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sour and sweet in   taste, warm in nature. The lung, kidney and heart meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Astringe the lung,   nourish the kidney, promote production of fluid, arrest sweating, relieve   seminal emission and diarrhea, and tranquillize the mind.

Usage and Dosage:

3-6g for   decoction, or 1-3g as powder for oral use.

Precaution:

The drug should   not be used for patients with residual exterior-syndrome and excess-heat in   the interior, or at the beginning of cough and the early stage of measles.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   lignans, volatile oils, organic acids, vitamins, fatty oils, amino   acids,tannin, polysaccharides and other components. Lignans that Wu wei zi contains   belong to biphenyl cyclooctene type and account for 20%-26% of the total   ingredients. The mainly include schisandrin, schisandrin A, schisandrin B,   schisandrin C, schisandrol A, schisandrol B, schisantherin B, schisantherin   C, schisantherin D, schisantherin E, gomisin D to G, schisanhenol and   schisandrone, etc.

Volatike oils in   Wu wei zi are mainly terpenoid including monoterpenes, oxygenated   monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, oxygenated sesquiterpenes and some oxygenated   alcohols or acid. Among them, sesquiterpennes are the most abundant.

Description:

Magnoliavine Fruit   are collected after Frost’s Descent. Originated in Northeast of China, in   Boherbs’ wild-growing farm, Schisandra berry grows in deep mountain in   wild-crafted environment, far away from contamination, 100% natural. When   harvested in October, the fresh Schizandra berry will be put in cold storage   to keep its fresh color and only taken out to make selecting and air-drying   in low temperature on customer’s order. Thus, the best color and richest content   have been well-preserved.

 

Related Products
Feedback: