Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Leaves Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Ginkgo Folium Ginkgo Leaf Ginkgo Biloba Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Yin Xing Ye

Traced back nearly 30 million years ago, Ginkgo biloba is one of the oldest surviving tree species on earth. The wildcrafted ones, favored by tea products buyers as it's naturally dried under the sun and remains original flavor, taste and color of the leaf itself.
Product Details:

Traced back nearly 30 million years ago, Ginkgo biloba is one of the oldest surviving tree species on earth. The wildcrafted ones, favored by tea products buyers as it's naturally dried under the sun and remains original flavor, taste and color of the leaf itself.

 

Common Name:

Organic Ginkgo   Leaf

Botanical Name:

Ginkgo   Biloba L.

Latin Name:

Ginkgo Folium

Pinyin Name:

Yin Xing Ye

Plant Part Used:

Leaf

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP   Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole/Cut/Powder/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn   when the leaf is green.

Quality:

The sample not   contaminated by pesticide and with large leaves is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter, sweet, and   astringent in flavor, neutral in nature, relate to the heart and lung   meridians.

Functions:

Activate blood   circulation and resolve stasisi, free the collateral vessels and relieve   pain, astringe the lung and calm panting, resolve turbidity and reduce lipid.

Usage and Dosage:

9-12g for   decoction.

Precaution:

Get angry, eyes   red and swollen, stool tight, blood stasis, Hyperactivity are forbidden.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   quercetin, kaempferol, isorhamnetin, ginkgetin, isoginkgetin, bilobetin,   ginkgolides, bilobalides, alkaloids, amino acids, polysaccharides, phenols   and microelements, etc.

Description:

Harvested in July   to August, it widely spreads in China, mostly is cultivated. And the   wildcrafted sources are becoming less and less.

 

Generally the   cultivated ones will be dried by heating and mainly used as raw material of   industrial extraction;

 

With two wild   sources established, Boherbs would provide naturally-dried green ginkgo   biloba leaves in Certified Organic standard.

 

Related Products
Feedback: