Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Rhizoma Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Polygoni Cuspidati Rhizoma Et Radix Giank Knotweed Polygonum Cuspidatum Hu Zhang

Giant knotweed is a stout perennial bamboo-like shrub that grows to over 12 feet in height. It is the largest of the invasive knotweeds. Giant knotweed can be found in various disturbed habitats with varying sun exposure. It can be found along roadsides and other right-of-ways, meadows, gardens,...
Product Details:

Giant knotweed is a stout perennial bamboo-like shrub that grows to over 12 feet in height. It is the largest of the invasive knotweeds. Giant knotweed can be found in various disturbed habitats with varying sun exposure. It can be found along roadsides and other right-of-ways, meadows, gardens, stream banks, and riparian habitats it is mainly produced in Hunan, Hubei and Guangxi of China.

 

Common Name:

Organic Giant Knotweed Rhizome

Botanical Name:

Polygonum Cuspidatum Sieb. et Zucc.

Latin Name:

Polygoni   Cuspidati Rhizoma Et Radix

Pinyin Name:

Hu   Zhang

Plant Part Used:

Rhizome

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice

Harvesting and Collection:

Collect in spring   and autumn.

Quality:

The study sample   without withered core is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter   is taste, cold in nature. The liver, gallbladder and lung meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Activate   blood circulation, alleviate pain, clear heat, expel damp, remove toxic   substance, resolve phlegm, relieve cough.

Usage and Dosage:

10-30g   for decoction. Appropriate amount of fresh sample or powder mixed with tea.

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for cases with deficiency of blood and yin and pregnant women.

Activating ingredients:  

It   contains emodin, chrysophanol, emodin 6-methyl ether, emodin 6-methyl ether   6-D-glucoside, emodin 3-D-glucoside, resveratrol, resveratrol glucoside, β-sitosterol,   tannin.

Description:

Giant Knotweed Rhizome are collected in spring and autumn.

 

Boherbs’ wild-growing farm,   promotes the use of natural materials and traditional methods for growing   without using chemicals or artificial fertilizers, which are harmful to both   our health and the environment. We aim to show people around the world that   organic farming methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: