Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

  • Boherbs Co., Ltd
  • No.72 Jianshe East Road
  • Shenyang 110025 China
  • Tel:+86-24-3156 8151
  • Fax:+86-24-8257 1305
  • E-mail:
    Sales team: sales@boherbs.com

Organic Angelicae Sinensis Radix Angelica Root Dong Guai Root Chinese Angelica Root Dang Gui

Organic Chinese Angelica, also called Dong Quai or Angelica Root, has a long history of use as tonic in oriental medicine for many years. It is mainly used to help with menstrual cramps, regulate menstrual periods, and lessen menopausal symptoms.
Product Details:


Common Name:

Organic Chinese Angelica Root

Botanical Name:

Angelica sinensis (Oliv.) Diels

Latin Name:

Angelicae Sinensis Radix

Pinyin Name:

Dang Gui

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Functions:

Enriching blood & Activating blood circulation, Relieving Pain & Regulating menstruation, Relaxing bowels

Farm Information:

Cultivated in Boherbs organic farm in Gansu, all the Chinese Angelica roots are delicately managed and processed.

 

In late October every year, before harvesting, the overground part is cut and fully expose the soil under the sun for 8-10 days to help the evaporation of the water and the accumulation of the inside materials to make the root fuller. Then make a deep digging and drying in a ventilated place until the roots lose moisture and become soft. And then put them into small bundles and make low-temperature air-drying.  

 

From planting to processing, Boherbs could guarantee the whole procedure without any treatment of pesticides, chemicals or sulfur to guarantee 100% organic. According to different sizes, Boherbs could offer different grades.

Related Products
Feedback: