Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Astragali Radix Astragalus Root Astragalus Membranaceus Huang Qi

With a rich history of use in Chinese and Asian cultures, organic Astragalus is an ancient component of traditional Chinese medicine. Native to Northern China and Inner Mongolia, this herb is a staple of TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine), where it has been used for centuries as a superior tonic...
Product Details:

With a rich history of use in Chinese and Asian cultures, organic Astragalus is an ancient component of traditional Chinese medicine. Native to Northern China and Inner Mongolia, this herb is a staple of TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine), where it has been used for centuries as a superior tonic to protect the liver, and to fight bacteria and viruses. But with a long-term digging in a large scale, wild Astragalus roots are becoming less and less, even on the verge of extinction. 

 


Common Name:

Organic Membranous   Milkvetch Root

Botanical Name:

Astragalus   membranaceus (Fisch.) Bunge.

Latin Name:

Astragali Radix

Pinyiin Name:

Huang Qi

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in spring   and autumn

Quality:

The long, big,   hard, farinaceous, and sweet sample with few winkles is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet in taste,   slightly warm in nature. The spleen and lung meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Invigorate qi,   lift yang, strengthen the defensive qi, consolidate superficial resistance,   promote tissue regeneration and would healing, promote dieresis, and relieve   edema.

Usage and Dosage:

10-15g, up to   30-60g for decoction. Prepared sample for benefiting qi and nourishing middle-jiao,   and unprepared sample for other use.

Precaution:

Astragalus Root should   not be used in the cases with external syndrome of excess type and   hyperactivity of pathogenic factors, preserve of stagnation in the intwenal,   hyperactivity of yang due to deficiency of yin, skin and external diseases   belonging to yang-syndrome or excess-syndrome.

Activating ingredients:  

Huang Qi contains   main bioactive constituents consist of flavonoids, triterpenes and astragalus   polysaccharides. The others are alkaloids, glucuronic acid and some trace   elements.

Description:

Astragalus Root is   collected in spring and autumn. With the GAP plantation established in Inner   Mongolia, the largest producing area of Astragalus root, Boherbs makes strict   control of pesticides and heavy metal, to guarantee providing 100% organic   slices processed by large, straight roots with pesticides free and yellowish   core to represent its rich content, and also in the meantime keep   sustainability of this species.


 If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.
Related Products
Feedback: