Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Codonopsis Radix Pilose Asiabell Root Tangshen Root Codonopsis Root Dang Shen

Originated mainly in Northeast China, orgnic Codonopsis Root has a long history of using as a tonic in the Traditional Herbal Medicine. It is sometimes used as a substitute for ginseng in general tonic formulas.
Product Details:

Originated mainly in Northeast China, orgnic Codonopsis Root has a long history of using as a tonic in the Traditional Herbal Medicine. It is sometimes used as a substitute for ginseng in general tonic formulas.

 

Common Name:

Organic Pilose   Asiabell Root

Botanical Name:

Codonopsis   pilosula (Franch.) Nannf.

Latin Name:

Codonopsis Radix

Pinyin Name:

Dang Shen

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect   in autumn.

Quality:

The   thick and sturdy sample loose in epidermis, tight in interior and with strong   smell is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet   in taste, mils in Nature. The spleen and lung meridians in attribution.

Functions:

I   Invigorate middle-jiao, benefit qi, promote the production of fluid, nourish   blood, support vital qi, and eliminate pathogenic factor.

Usage and Dosage:

10-30g   for decoction

Precaution:

Incompatible   for those with heat-syndrome or excess-syndrome but without deficiency of   vital qi.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   α-Spinasterol (α-Spinasterol), Stigmasterol, α-spinosad-β-D-glucoside,   Stigmasterol-β-D-glucoside and the like. Sugar and glycosides are: Inulin,   Fructose, four fructose-containing heteropolysaccharides and so on. In   addition, also contains 14 kinds of inorganic elements such as iron, zinc,   copper, manganese and aspartic acid, threonine, serine, glutamic acid and   other 17 kinds of amino acids.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

1.     Raw   Radix Codonopsis

Method Remove   impurities, clean and moisten the drugs, and cut them into thick pieces.

Function: The raw   drug is good at boosting qi and engendering fluid. For example, it can be   used in Decoction of Nourishing Lung which is suitable for deficiency of both   qi and yin. Another prescription is Liangyi Ointment which is suitable for   deficiency of both qi and blood.

2.     Stir-frying   Radix Codonopsis with Rice

Method: Put the   rice into a preheated frying pan and heat with medium fire until the rice   smokes. Add the drugd in and stir-fry them together until the drugs become   yellow. Use 20kg rice per 100kg drugs.

Function: The   processing makes the drug have a nicer odor, and can strengthen the effects   of regulating the stomach, fortifying the spleen and arresting disrrhea.

3.     Stir-frying   Radix Codonopsis with Honey

Method: First,   dilute the refined honey with water and mix it with the pieces of Dangshen   thoroughly. Then put them into a preheat pan with mild fire and stir-fry them   quickly until the drugs turn yellowish-brown outside and not sticking. Use   20kg honey per 100kg Dangshen.

Function:   Processing with honey can strengthen the effects of supplementing the center,   boosting qi, nourishing yin and relieving dryness.

Description:

Harvested in the   autumn, its long and sweet taproot is a constituent of Radix Codonopsis, an   herbal mix used to improve appetite and energy. Besides, due to its same properties   of curing qi deficiency in chronic disorders with Ginseng, but much cheaper   than Ginseng, and called “Poor man’s Ginseng”.

 

With unique   geographical advantage, Boherbs could provide organic Codonopsis pilosula   root with pesticides free and rich in content.

 

 If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.


Related Products
Feedback: