Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Paeoniae Radix Rubra Red Peony Root Dark Red Peonies Peony Chi Shao

Native to China, Organic Paeonia Lactiflora Root is a species of herbaceous perennial flowering plant Paeoniaceae and has a long history of medicinal use in Traditional Chinese Medicine and worldwide. The root and less commonly, the flower are both used for medicines, food and cosmetics. The...
Product Details:

Native to China, Organic Paeonia Lactiflora Root is a species of herbaceous perennial flowering plant Paeoniaceae and has a long history of medicinal use in Traditional Chinese Medicine and worldwide. The root and less commonly, the flower are both used for medicines, food and cosmetics. The flowers could be added into porridge or as herbal tea.

 

Common Name:

Organic Red Paeony   Root

Botanical Name:

Paeonia   lactiflora Pall.

Latin Name:

Paeoniae Radix   Rubra

Pinyin Name:

Chi Shao

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in autumn   or spring.

Quality:

The thick and long   sample with easy to peel bark, coarse and deep creases, white cross section   and plenty of farinaceous is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter in taste,   slightly cold in nature. The liver meridian in attribution.

Functions:

Clear heat, cool   blood, disperse blood-stasis, alleviate pain and purge liver-fire.

Usage and Dosage:

6-15g for   decoction, or use as pill or powder.

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for cases with amenorrhea due to blood-deficiency. Incompatible with Rhizoma   et Radix Veratri.

Activating ingredients:  

Paeoniflorin, oxy-paeoniflorin, benzoylpaooniflorin,   albi-florin, paeoniflorigenone, galloylpaeoniflorin, z1s5R-β-pinen-10-yl-β-vicianoside,   lacioflorin, paeoni-lactone ABC, β-siiosierol, daucos-terol, 1236-tetra-O-galloyl-β-D-glucose,   12346-penta-O-galloyl-β-D-glucose,   catechin, benzoic acid, paeonol.

Description:

There are two   kinds of Paeony: Red Paeony, wild-crafted in the Northest China, and White   Paeony, cultivated in the South of China. This does not refer to the color of   the flowers, which are pink, red, purple, or white, but to the color of the   processed root.

 

Belonging to the   same species, they have something in common: the Paeoniflorin, working quite   well on antisepsis and anti-inflammation and usually used as preservative and   anti-oxidant in cosmetics to cure dark spots and acnes. At this point, Red   Paeony root is richer in Paeoniflorin than the White one. Besides, due to   wild-crafted growing of the Red one, it's free from pesticides, thus it's of   better quality and more favored by buyers around the world.

 

Located in   Northeast China, the most authentic producing area, Boherbs offers the best   quality Organic Red Paeony Root with pink core, which represents its unique   property of highest active ingredients content than that from other places,   and its purest and clean quality to guarantee 100% pesticides free.

 

 If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.


Related Products
Feedback: