Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Puerariae Lobatae Radix Pueraria Root Kudzu Root Pueraria Mirifica Kudzu Herb Ge Gen

Kudzu root has a long history of use in oriental medicine for many years. It is mainly used to help with pyrexial headache, thirst, dysentery due to heat, and measles without adeqrate eruption ect.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Organic Kudzuvine  Root

Botanical Name:

Pueraria   lobata (Willd.) Ohwi.

Latin Name:

Puerariae Lobatae  Radix

Pinyin Name:

Ge Gen

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Quality:

The Large and hard   texture sample with white color is the best.

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collected in   autumn and winter.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet and acrid in   taste, cool in nature. The lung, spleen and stomach meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Remove superficial   pathogenic factor, promote skin wruption, produce the boday fluid, quench   thirst, lift yang and relieve diarrhea.

Usage and Dosage:

10-20g for   decoction. The stewed sample is used for relieving diarrhea.

Precaution:

Contraindicated   for cases with stomach-cold and superficial deficiency with polyhidrosis in   summer.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   puerarin, daidzin, daidzein, pueraside A, B, and C, soyasapogenol A, B,   kudzusapogenol, β –sitosterol, starch and trace elements such as zinc,   copper, iron, ect.

Description:

Kudzuvine Root are collected in   autumn and winter. The source is from root of Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi.   The medicine material is mainly produced in Sichuan, Hubei, Anhui province in   China. The kudzu root should be to remove impurities,   wash clean, nourishes and cut into thick slices, dry.

It   has become a frequently used item in modern clinical practice.

 

In kudzu root wild-growing   farm in Sichuan, Boherbs take strict control on every procedure of cultivation   so to guarantee kudzu root free from pesticides and chemicals. In the autumn   and winter, fresh kudzu root are harvested batch by batch. While kudzu root   is fresh, cut it into thick slices or pieces. we aim to show people around   the world that organic farming methods can be profitable as well as healthy.

 


 If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.
Related Products
Feedback: