Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Roots Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Scutellariae Radix Baical Skullcap Root Scutellaria Baicalensis Skullcap Huang Qin

Organic Skullcap is the herb that grows in North America, and southeast Asia, in China, the species Scutellaria baicalensis. Harvested in late October, its root could be used for medicinal purpose, to treat respiratory infections, hay fever, and fever. Its leaf could also be processed into Tea...
Product Details:

Organic Skullcap is the herb that grows in North America, and southeast Asia, in China, the species Scutellaria baicalensis. Harvested in late October, its root could be used for medicinal purpose, to treat respiratory infections, hay fever, and fever. Its leaf could also be processed into Tea cut for herbal tea.

 

Common Name:

Organic Baical   Skullcap Root

Botanical Name:

Scutellaria   baicalensis Georgi

Latin Name:

Scutellariae Radix

Pinyin Name:

Huang Qin

Plant Part Used:

Root

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in spring   and autumn.

Quality:

The thick, long,   compact, hard texture and yellow sample without bark is the best. The short,   loose texture, deep yellow, and valve-like sample is the second rate.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Bitter in taste,   cold in nature. The lung, gallbladder, stomach and large intestine meridians   in attribution.

Functions:

Clear heat, dry   damp, purge fire, remove toxic substance, cool the blood, relieve bleeding,   and prevent miscarriage.

Usage and Dosage:

3-10g for   decoction or prepared as powder ot pill. The crude sample is used for clearing   heat, the stir-fried one for preventing abortion, the charred one for   hemostasis, and the stir-fired (with rice wine) one for clearing upper-jiao   heat.

Precaution:

It is a   bitter-cold agent liable to damage the stomach, so it is not suitable for the   cases with anorexia and loose stool due to deficiency-cold of the spleen and   stomach.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   flavonoids, baicalin, baicalein, wogonoside, wogonin, skullcapflavone,   skullcapflavone.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

1.     Raw   Radix Scutellariae

Method: Remove   impurities, clean, steam drugs until the container full of vapour to make   them soft and easy to be cut into small pieces.

FunctionMake   enzymes inactive and keep effective.

2.     Stir-frying   Radix Scutellariae with wine

Method: Put drugs   and wine together, mix them thoroughly. Add drugs into a preheated pot after   the wine is absorbed thoroughly by drugs, then fry quickly with mild fire   until drugs show a coke brown color and the natural flavor of adjuvant and   drugs could be smelled, take drugs out and make them cool.

Function: It can   conduct to upper rnergizer, clear away pathogenic fire. Moderate the nature   of bitterness and coldness, and avoid damaging splenic yang. For example, it   can be used in Huangqin Xiefei Decoction which is suitable for conjunctival   congestion.

3.     Charring   Radix Scutellariae

Method: Preheat   the pot with high temperature, put drugs in and fry quickly until the drugs’   outer color transforms to a coke brown color, and inner color turns yellow.   Then take drugs out.

Function: It can   moderate the bitter and cold nature and strengthen the effect of hemostasis   by clearing away heat. It is used for metrorrhagia, metrostaxis and vomit   blood.

Description:

Located in the   Northeast China, one of the main producing areas, Boherbs has established its   own cultivating source to make strict control of the quality and delicate   processing.

 

Baical Skullcap   Root were collected in spring and autumn, fresh roots are only dug out in its   most appropriate time when the amount of beneficial herbal components is   highest. And when the roots are half-dried, remove from the peels and dry   quickly under the sun or by air. The whole procedure is delicately made to   avoid strong sun and water to influence its good quality. Therefore, what   Boherbs is providing are always thick roots, fracture dark yellow, filled   enough without hollow and 100% organic standard with pesticides free.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.

Related Products
Feedback: