Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Seeds Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Coicis Semen Coix Seed Job's Tears Seeds Coix Lacryma Yi Yi Ren

The variety var. meyuan originated in China, Job’s tears is considered a nutritious health food harvested in October. Its seeds could be used both as herbs and foods. As herbs, it helps clear away dampness, promotes diuresis, and also works well on anti-aging and whitening. As food, it could be...
Product Details:

The variety var. meyuan originated in China, Job’s tears is considered a nutritious health food harvested in October. Its seeds could be used both as herbs and foods. As herbs, it helps clear away dampness, promotes diuresis, and also works well on anti-aging and whitening. As food, it could be eaten as cereals and used to make wine.


Common Name:

Organic Coix Seed

Botanical Name:

Coix lacryma-jobi L. var. mayuan (Romen.) Stapf

Latin Name:

Coicis Semen

Pinyin Name:

Yi Yi Ren

Plant Part Used:

Seed

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole /powder

Functions:

clear damp and promote diuresis, invigorate the spleen and stop diarrhea, remove toxic substances and stasis.

Farm Information:

With a cultivating farm in Fujian Province, the largest producing area of Job’s tears seed, Boherbs takes strict control on every procedure of cultivation so to guarantee the products free from pesticides and chemicals. From late October, the seeds with shells are harvested batch by batch and put into warehouse after drying enough. Once upon reception of customer’s order, the cargo is taken out to remove twice from two layers of shells – inside and outside layers, and then sift the broken seeds, thus able to supply finely selected, unshelled, full organic seeds in richest content.

Related Products
Feedback: