Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Seeds Part

Product Categories

Contact Information

Ziziphi Spinosae Semen Spina Date Seed Seed of Wild Jujube Seed of Zizyphus Jujuba Mill Suan Zao Ren

Originated in China, Jujube seed has a long history of use as a first class tonic for calming the nerves since the record of herbal classic. In addition to as herb, it is also used as food. Tea, Soup or porridge made from Jujube seeds together with other herbs is a very famous food therapy in...
Product Details:

Originated in China, Jujube seed has a long history of use as a first class tonic for calming the nerves since the record of herbal classic. In addition to as herb, it is also used as food. Tea, Soup or porridge made from Jujube seeds together with other herbs is a very famous food therapy in China for mind tranquilizing and insomnia.


Common Name:

Organic Spina Date Seed

Botanical Name:

Ziziphus jujuba Mill.var.spinosa(Bunge)

Latin Name:

Ziziphi Spinosae Semen

Pinyin Name

Suan Zao Ren

Plant Part Used:

Seed

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole

Functions:

Nourish heart and liver, calm mind and nerves, arrest sweating, promote the production of body fluids.

Farm Information:

 

In cosmetics, it could be used for skin conditions to reduce redness and swelling, wrinkles and dryness; and for relief from sunburn.

 

With organic farm established in Shandong, Boherbs could offer organic Raw & Stir-baked Jujube seed with pesticides free. Both have good effect on calming and tranquilizing mind, but also have a little difference. Crude seed is mainly used for oversleep; while Stiring-Fried seed is favored for insomnia.

Related Products
Feedback: