Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Sporocarp Pericarp Bark Bulbus Parts

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Cinnamomi Cortex Cassia Bark Cinnamon Cassia Cinnamon Rou Gui

Due to its characteristic flavors and taste, Cinnamon Cassia bark has been used as a kind of spice since Western ancient times and is also one of the firstly used spices. There are more than 10 varieties of the Cinnamon botanical origin, and the Chinese Cinnamon bark(Cinnamomum cassia) has a...
Product Details:

Due to its characteristic flavors and taste, Cinnamon Cassia bark has been used as a kind of spice since Western ancient times and is also one of the firstly used spices. There are more than 10 varieties of the Cinnamon botanical origin, and the Chinese Cinnamon bark(Cinnamomum cassia) has a distinctly sweet flavor and an exceptionally high volatile oil content. 

 

Common Name:

Organic Cassia   Bark

Botanical Name:

Cinnamomum Cassia Presl

Latin Name:

Cinnamomi Cortex

Pinyin Name:

Rou Gui

Plant Part Used:

Bark

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut/Powder/TBC

Harvesting and   Collection:

Cassia Bark are   collected from August to October.

Quality:

The even surface   with fine stitches, thickness, purple-red color in cross section, oily, heavy   weight and aromatic smell is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Acrid and sweet   in taste, hot in nature. The kidney, spleen, heart and liver meridians in   attribution.

Functions:

Recuperate the depleted   yang, disperse cold alleviate pain, warm the meridians.

Usage and Dosage:

2-5g for   decoction (to be decocted later), or 1-2g ground into powder and taken after dissolved.   Appropriate amount soaking in wine for external use.

Precaution:

1.      Contraindicated for cases with hyperactivity   of fire due to yin-deficiency, and cautiously use for those with tendency of   bleeding.

2.      It should be used cautiously for pregnant   women.

3.      It is incompatible with Halloysitum   Rubrum.

Activating ingredients:  

It contains   volatile oil( cassia), and the main constituents of volatile oil are cinnamic   aldehyde, cinnamic acid, cinnamyl acetate, phenyl-propyl acetate,2- ethoxycinnamaldehyde, coniferaldehyde, and etc.   75%-90% of essential oil is cinnamic aldehyde. The polyphenol compound of Rou   gui is composed of procyanidins, catechin), epicatechin and its

polymer   compounds. Rou gui also contains salicylic aldehyde, vanillin, eugenol, cinnamon   glycosides, coumarin and polysaccharide,ete.

Description:

In China, the   bark is typically peeled from the trees starting at 10 years of age and   continuing as long as 30 years. Thus, the bark could be assured to be 100%   pesticides free and equal to Organic Standard.

 

In Boherbs’   local farm in Guangxi Province, the largest producing area of Cinnamon cassia   bark, we could supply various grades of Cinnamon bark in organic standard.

 

Related Products
Feedback: