Home > Products > Organic Herbs > Organic Herbs Sporocarp Pericarp Bark Bulbus Parts

Product Categories

Contact Information

Organic Ganoderma Lucidum Reishi Mushroom Ganoderma Mushroom Lingzhi Mushroom Ling Zhi

Ganoderma sinense, also called Reishi mushroom or Lingzhi Mushroom, is the sporophore of the fungus Ganoderma and also one of the oldest and most authentic fungi to have been used medicinally for more than 2,000 years. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admires it as a top class tonic...
Product Details:

Ganoderma sinense, also called Reishi mushroom or Lingzhi Mushroom, is the sporophore of the fungus Ganoderma and also one of the oldest and most authentic fungi to have been used medicinally for more than 2,000 years. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admires it as a top class tonic benefiting vital energy, and it is popularly prescribed for a multitude of maladies. Besides, it also has a good effect on anti-oxidant, anti-aging and skin-whitening.


Common Name:

Organic Lucid   Ganoderma

Botanical Name:

Ganoderma   lucidum (Leyss. ex Fr.) Karst.

Latin Name:

Ganoderma

Pinyin Name:

Ling Zhi

Plant Part Used:

Sporophore

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Powder

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collect in summer and   autumn.

Quality:

The sample with   intact sporocarp, purplish-red color and lustrous on surface is the best.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet in taste,   mild in nature. The heart, kidney and lung meridians in attribution.

Functions:

Nourish the heart,   calm the mind, relieve asthma and cough, nourish blood and invigorate qi.

Usage and Dosage:

3-15g for   decoction, 1.5-3g of powder for oral use.

Precaution:

Injection of   Ganoderin may induce allergic shock.

Activating ingredients:  

The major   constituents of Ling zhi include about ten kinds of substances such as   polysaccharide, sterol, triterpene, amino acid, alkaloid, nucleoside, enzyme,   organic germanium and inorganic ions.

Among them,   polysaccharide is the main active ingredient.

Description:

Lucid Ganoderma are   collected in summer and autumn. Growing in damp, dark forests and the   occasional rotting log, it could be harvested all the year around and then   dried in the shade. The longer the Reishi mushroom grows, the better quality   it has. 

 

With a source   established in Northeast China, one of the main producing areas, Boherbs has   a strict control of the cultivation and management, and uses special machine   and processing method to make grinding despite of its spongy property.

Related Products
Feedback: