Home > Products > Organic Herbs

Product Categories

Contact Information

Polygonati Root

Polygonati Root
Boherbs Co., Ltd, is a professional supplier of organic herbs and EU standard herbs, plant extracts and natural food ingredients. With a team of TCM experts and 19 years of experience, Boherbs is dedicated to serving industries of nutraceutcial, pharmaceutical, food and personal care and cosmetic.
Product Details:

The source is from the rhizome of Polygonatum sibiricum RED. , P. cytonema Hua or the other species of the sam genus, Family Liliaceae. The medicinal material is mainly produced in the areas of Hebei, Inner Mongolia, and Shanxi, etc.

 

Common Name:

Polygonati  Root

Botanical Name:

Polygonatum sibiricum RED. ,   P.

Latin Name:

Rhizoma  Polygonati

Pinyin Name

Huang jing

Plant Part Used:

root

Quality   Standard:

EU Organic   & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting   and Collection:

Collect in   both spring and autumn.

Quality:

Take   a big, fat embellish, color is yellow, cross section cutin transparent person   is good

Nature,   Taste and Meridian attribution:

Sweet in taste and flat in nature. Attributive to the spleen,   lung, kidney merdians.

Function:

1.      Moisten the lung and nourish the  kidney.

2.      Invigorate the kidney and benefit  qi.

Usage and   Dosage:

  915g   is used in decoction.

Precaution:

Cold and diarrhea,   phlegm wet ruffian full of qi to avoid taking

Activating   ingredients:

The   rhizomes of flavin contain steroid saponins and have been separated into 2   furostenol-type saponins and 2 spirostenol-type saponins. Of the former:   26-o-berg-d-pyrano glucone-22-o-methyl-(25) s-furostoid-5-ene-3 bushy,   26-diol 3-o-base-lycloteins (26-o-berg-d-glucopyranosyl-22-o-methyl-25 (S)   -furos-5-ene-3 bushy, 26-diol3-o-kos-lycotetraoside, namely sibiricoside-a   and 26-o-glucone-22-o-methyl-25 (S) -furo steroid-5-ene-3, 14 inks, 26-triol   3-o-weg-4 glucoside (26-o-glucopyranosyl-22-o-methyl-25 (S) -fruost-5-ene-3,  14 inks, 26-triol 3- oligono-lycotetraoside, i.e. 14 + hydroxy-polyoligonins   A (14 + hydroxysibiricoside); The latter is :(23S, 25R) spironol-5-ene-3 scaffold,  14 bulletin, 23-triol 3-oligonate-lycotetraoside, namely sibiricoside B of   Siberia and neoprazerigenin A 3-oat-lycotetraoside.

Processing   Methods:

 Remove  impurities, rinse, slightly embellish, slice thick, dry.

Description:

1.    For  dry cough with less sputum due to yin-deficiency and lung-dryness.

2.    It  can benefit spleen-qi as well as nourish spleen-yin, and used for deficiency  of the spleen and stomach.

3.    For  deficiency of the kidney and insufficiency of essence manifested as  dizziness, weakness of the waist and knees and premature whitening of hair.

 

If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to to sales@boherbs.com , w , we'll be ready to reply you immediately 

Hot Tags: polygonati root, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, price, buy, bulk
Related Products
Feedback: