Home > Products > Organic Herbs

Product Categories

Contact Information

Semen Cassiae Cassia Obtusifolia

Semen Cassiae Cassia Obtusifolia
Semen cassiae is the seed of "semen cassiae", which is commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine. Main treatment of hypertension, headache, vertigo, acute conjunctivitis, corneal ulcer, glaucoma, the choice of large abscess. Use its leaf to bubble tea, medium old people insist on drinking long time, can make blood pressure is normal, defecate is unobstructed.
Product Details:

Semen cassiae is the seed of "semen cassiae", which is commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine. Main treatment of hypertension, headache, vertigo, acute conjunctivitis, corneal ulcer, glaucoma, the choice of large abscess. Use its leaf to bubble tea, medium old people insist on drinking long time, can make blood pressure is normal, defecate is unobstructed.

 

Common Name:

Semen   Cassiae

Botanical Name:

Cassia  obtusifolia  L

Latin Name:

Catsia tora   Linn

Pinyin Name

Jue Ming Zi

Plant Part Used:

Fruit and   seeds

Quality   Standard:

EU Organic   & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Slice/Cut/Powder/Granule/TBC

Harvesting   and Collection:

Harvested in the late autumn when the fruit   matures and the pod turns yellow and brown.

Quality:

Particle satiated, color green brown

Nature,   Taste and Meridian attribution:

Sweet, bitter, salty in taste, slightly   cold in nature.

Attributive to liver and large intestine   meridians.

Function:

Clear heat and clear eyes, moisten bowel to   relieve constipation. Used for eye astringency pain, shame and more tears,   headache and dizziness, dark eyes, constipation.

Usage and   Dosage:

  9 15g.

Precaution:

Pregnant women avoid clothing, spleen and   stomach deficiency cold, should not taken.

Please keep it in a cool and dry place.   Children should not take it by themselves.

Activating   ingredients:

It contains emodin, emodin, emodin methyl   ether, lignin, luteolin and its glucoside.

Processing   Methods and Functions:

Remove   impurities, wash and dry. Use mashed. Stir-fry the cassia seed to take clean   cassia seed, according to stir-fry law stir-fry till slightly have fragrance.  

Description:

The   appearance is rhombic square, like horseshoe, one end slightly pointed, one   end truncate, also known as horseshoe deciduous. 5 ~ 8 mm long, 2.5 ~ 3 mm   wide, tawny or greenish brown surface, smooth and lustrous, with 1 convex   brown edge on both sides, and a light and slightly concave line on both sides   of the edge; Hard and not easily broken, thin cross-cut surface, visible gray   white to pale yellow endosperm, cotyledon yellow or dark brown, strongly   folded and wrinkled; After the real product is soaked in water, it will swell   and crack at the slightly concave line on both sides of the seed. Smell the   air slightly, taste the taste slightly bitter, slightly mucilaginous.

 

 If you're interested in this product, please send enquiry with detailed specification and requirements to sales@boherbs.com , we'll be ready to reply you immediately.


Hot Tags: semen cassiae cassia obtusifolia, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, price, buy, bulk
Related Products
Feedback: