Home > Products > Spices > Aerial Part Spices

Product Categories

Contact Information

Thymui Folium Thyme Thymian Thymus Mongolicus Thymus Vulgaris Thymus Serpyllum Bai Li Xiang

Thyme is an herb with culinary, medicinal and ornamental uses. It is harvested in June to July, and retains its flavor on drying better than many other herbs. As a seasoning, it is usually filled with the other spices in the chicken and duck for baking, removing fishy smell and improving...
Product Details:

Thyme is an herb with culinary, medicinal and ornamental uses. It is harvested in June to July, and retains its flavor on drying better than many other herbs. As a seasoning, it is usually filled with the other spices in the chicken and duck for baking, removing fishy smell and improving freshness when making soap.

 

Common Name:

Thyme Leaf

Botanical Name:

Thymus serpyllum L.(T. mongolicus Ronn.)

Latin Name:

Thymui Folium

Pinyin Name:

Bai Li Xiang

Plant Part Used:

Leaf

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut

Quality:

semi-shrub, leaves   ovoid, inflorescence capitate, calyx tubular or bell-shaped, corolla purple,   purple or lavender, pink, flowering from July to August, nutlets nearly round   or ovoid

Nature, Taste and Meridian   attribution:

Pungent in taste,slightly   warm in nature.

Function:

Hurricane solves the problem, relieves pain, relieves   cough, and lowers blood pressure. For colds, coughs, headaches, toothaches,   indigestion, acute gastroenteritis, hypertension

Usage and Dosage:

2 to 5 money. The   reins can ignite and kill mosquitoes.

Precaution:

Take the right   amount of medicine.

Activating ingredients:  

Thyme contains   carbohydrates, protein, vitamin C and selenium, iron, calcium and zinc. It   also contains rich amino thyme containing carbohydrates, protein, vitamin C   and selenium, iron, calcium and zinc. It also contains abundant amino acids.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

Harvested in   summer when the foliage is flourishing, pull up the whole plant, wash it, cut   off the roots (for cultivation and reproduction), cut into sections, freshly   used or dried.

Description:

The scent of thyme is aromatic and   has been used as a special spice vegetable and honey plant in the people's   life for a long time. It is also a natural flavoring spice that has been used   for a long time.

When cooking   seafood and meat, fish and other foods, use a small amount of thyme powder to   remove the astringency and make the dishes more delicious.

Thyme honey has a   high concentration and is of great benefit to the human body.

Farm Information:

Thyme is often   born in slope and on the low hill.Common European cooking spices, spicy   taste, which is used to add in a stew meat, eggs or soup.

 

With GAP farm in Gansu   Province, its main place of origin, from plantation, management to   processing, Boherbs always makes a strict control of the whole procedure to   offer various grades of thyme herb in   premium quality.

 

Related Products
Feedback: