Home > Products > Spices > Fruits Part Spices

Product Categories

Contact Information

Foeniculi Fructus Fennel Seed Fennel Seasoning Florence Fennel Xiao Hui Xiang

Foeniculi Fructus Fennel Seed Fennel Seasoning Florence Fennel Xiao Hui Xiang
With strong aroma and slightly sweet and pungent taste, Fennel is widely used as a spice and enjoyed with fish and meat to remove undesirable fishy or gamey odors.
Product Details:

With strong aroma and slightly sweet and pungent taste, Fennel is widely used as a spice and enjoyed with fish and meat to remove undesirable fishy or gamey odors.

 

Common Name:

Fennel Fruit

Botanical Name:

Foeniculum vulgare Mill.

Latin Name:

Foeniculi Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Xiao Hui Xiang

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole

Farm Information:

Harvested in the autumn when the fruits just begin to become ripe,   Fennel’s leaves and stems also serve as fillings for dumplings. Besides, the   seeds prepared with salt have the effect of curing stomach caused by hernia.

 

With planting source established in Gansu, Boherbs could offer fresh   green, most fragrant, finely selected and clean Fennel seeds.

Quality:

Impurities must not exceed 4%

Total ash should not exceed 10.0%

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Pungent in taste, warm in nature. Attributive to Liver, kidney, spleen, stomach   meridians.

Function:

Dispelling cold and relieving pain, qi and stomach. For cold and   abdominal pain, testicular fall, dysmenorrhea, less abdominal cold pain,   abdominal pain, eating less vomiting and diarrhea, testicular hydrocele. Salt   cumin warms the kidneys to relieve cold and relieve pain. For cold and   abdominal pain, testicular fall, cold and abdominal pain.

Usage and Dosage:

 3 to 6g.

Precaution:

Because eating more fennel will cause   side effects of visual impairment, it should not be used in a short period of   time. The upper limit should be 10 grams per day. Sexual dryness is more   suitable for debilitating body food, and the amount of each consumption   should not be too much.

 

Activating   ingredients:

Contains volatile oils, mainly anisole, fennel ketone,   methyl piperitol, anisaldehyde and other ingredients.

Processing Methods   and Functions:

Cumin Remove   impurities. Salt cumin Take cumin and fry until slightly yellowed by salt   water method

Description:

The   cumin is a condiment, and its stem and leaf parts also have aroma, which is   often used as a filling for buns, dumplings and other foods. The main   ingredients they contain are fennel oil, which can stimulate the   gastrointestinal nerves, promote the secretion of digestive juice, increase   gastrointestinal motility, and eliminate the accumulated gas, so it has the   effect of stomach and qi; sometimes gastrointestinal motility is excited. It   will decrease, which will help relieve spasms and relieve pain. Alias,   fennel, fennel, fragrant, fragrant, cumin.

 

Related Products
Feedback: