Home > Products > Spices > Fruits Part Spices

Product Categories

Contact Information

Piperis Fructus Black Pepper Seasoning White Pepper Ground Pepper Peppercorn Black Pepper Berry Spices Black Pepper

Peppercorns are the fruit of Piper Nigrum, an evergreen climbing vine. Black, white, and green peppercorns all come from the same plant, but they are harvested at different times and handled in different ways.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Black Perpper/ White Pepper

Botanical Name:

Piper Nigrum L.

Latin Name:

Piperis Fructus

Pinyin Name:

Hu Jiao

Plant Part Used:

Fruit

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole/Powder

Farm Information:

Black pepper is produced from the still-green unripe drupes of the pepper plant. The drupes are cooked briefly in hot water, and then dried in the sun or by machine for several days where they shrivel and blacken. White pepper consists of the seed of the pepper plant alone, with the darker-colored skin of the pepper fruit removed. Then the fully ripe red pepper berries are soaked in water for about a week, and the naked seed is dried. Because of one more process, the price of White pepper will be higher than that of Black pepper. Dried black pepper powder is a common spice in the Europe and also the whole world. While in America, the White pepper is usually used as a spice of sauce of light color or mashed potatoes.

Related Products
Feedback: