Home > Products > Spices > Roots & Rhizomes Part Spices

Product Categories

Contact Information

Alpiniae Officinarum Rhizoma Lesser Galangal Rhizome Galangal Galanga Galangal Ginger Galangal Root

Lesser Galangal is a perennial plant in the Ginger family originated in China. It is harvested from June to July. Its rhizomes, known as Galangal, are valued for their spicy flavor and aromatic scent.
Product Details:

Common Name:

Lesser Galangal Rhizome

Botanical Name:

Alpinia officinarum Hance

Latin Name:

Alpiniae Officinarum Rhizoma

Pinyin Name:

Gao Liang Jing

Plant Part Used:

Rhizome

Quality Standard:

EU Organic & NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Cut

Farm Information:

Reputed to smell of roses and taste of spice, they are widely used throughout Asia and other countries in the world in curries as spices and in perfumes, and also as an herbal remedy. The high concentrations of the flavonol galangin contained have been shown to slow the increase and growth of breast tumor cells.  May also be taken as a tea, extract or capsule.

 

In Boherbs’ cultivating farm in Guangdong, its biggest place of origin, Galangal roots are NEVER treated with any pesticides, chemicals or sulfur to guarantee offering 100% EU standard on pesticides and heavy metal. Besides, all the roots are in cold storage to and most fragrant products.

Related Products
Feedback: