Home > Products > Spices > Seeds Part Spices

Product Categories

Contact Information

Sesami Nigrum Semen Sesame Seed Black White Sesame Seeds Sesame Seeds Health Benefits Zhi Ma

Sesame is annual or perennial herbs with edible seeds. It is widely cultivated and naturalized in tropical regions. While in China, Sesame seeds are the first in the four edible oil plants, with the above 60% edible oil. They are rich in protein, sugar and dietary fiber and beneficial to nourish...
Product Details:

Sesame is annual or perennial herbs with edible seeds. It is widely cultivated and naturalized in tropical regions. While in China, Sesame seeds are the first in the four edible oil plants, with the above 60% edible oil. They are rich in protein, sugar and dietary fiber and beneficial to nourish the skin, promote blood and cure constipation as a tonic. The tahini made from the sesame seeds is the best sauce.

 

Common Name:

Black Sesame

Botanical Name:

Sesamum   indicum L.

Latin Name:

Sesami Semen Nigrum

Pinyin Name:

Hei Zhi Ma

Plant Part Used:

Seed

Quality Standard:

EU Organic &   NOP Organic Certified

Specification:

Whole

Harvesting and   Collection:

Collected   in autum. Cutting in the plant when fruit ripe, drying, lay the seed, to   remove impurities, and then dried.

Quality:

Sesame   seeds are oval and flat, black or white on the surface, smooth or reticular   wrinkles, and brown spots hilum on the apex. Seed coat thin, white, oil-rich.   Sweet, oily aroma.

Nature, Taste and   Meridian attribution:

Sweet   in taste, neural in nature. The kidney and liver and large intestine meridians   in attribution.

Functions:

Nourishing   liver and kiney, benefiting life essence and nourishing blood, lubricate the   intestines. For insufficiency of liver and kidney essence and blood, premature   graying of hair, vertigo and tinnitus,  

soreness   and weakness of waist and knees, weakness of limbs, hypogalactia, blood   vacuity and liquid depletion, constipation due to intestinal dryness, ect.

Usage and Dosage:

Decoction:   9 ~ 15g.

Precaution:

The   people have chronic enteritis and loose stools diarrhea don’t eat. Male   impotence and spermatorrhea don’t eat.

Activating ingredients:  

In   addition to protein and fat, sesame seeds also contain lignan compounds such   as sesamin, episesamin, sesamolin, ect. The more lignans in sesame are   sesamin and sesamerin, the former being 0.2% - 0.5%, and the latter being   0.1% -0.3%. Lignans are about 1%. The rest are sterols, lecithin and so on.

Farm Information:

Boherbs is always making the strictest   control on every procedure of cultivation, so to guarantee ginseng roots 100%   up to EU limits on Pesticides & Heavy metals, Sulfur-free, GMO-free and no adulteration. Some crops are   tested even pesticides-free,   equal to organic standard. Besides, at Boherbs, only above five-year old roots are   harvested, thus the richest content could be assured.

 

Related Products
Feedback: